Sugar addict, Carb loading Fitness freak is going to learn the word CONTROL.

I am addicted to weight loss programs.

I am addicted to the thrill of trying new diets.

I love the process of starting them on 'Mondays' with all the beauty and purity of a slate wiped clean (its forever perfect on Mondays).

I adore the highs and lows of the whole process. I love the idea of being as thin as possible whilst I eat a whole box of cookies in one sitting. This is my world, what I think about, what I daydream about...workouts, food programs, logging my calories what I'm going to eat for the next week etc etc etc..

I've got food issues. Seriously, I do. But, by starting this blog I am hoping that someway, somehow I can feel obligated to stick to my eating programs and workouts. Because consistency is the absolute key to making my fitness goals. It is absolute.

For me to lose these last 30 lbs and then some..I gotta be like superglue on this shit.

Sooooo.....By having an online 'motherhen' of a sorts will help me be more accountable and honourable to myself. We will see...usually it only takes me 2 weeks to move on to something 'new.'

But, nevertheless, enjoy the ride--cause, its gonna be pretty wacky.

:D

oxox

The Sugar Cookie Princess


P.s. Why Sugar Cookie Princess? I love sugar, I love cookies and I am always a princess ;)







Even she knew that weights are what make the woman

Even she knew that weights are what make the woman
One of my fav's of her

About Me

My photo
I don't do things well on my own. I don't like to be alone in the deepest, darkest part of the night. I hunger for the belief that everything will turn out perfectly, without having to do a mass suicide with all of the'voices' in my head. I hate thinking about anything that is reality based, who wants to? Who cares? Its all just a fantasy anyways.

Monday, 25 October 2010

Paleo You say???....


Look! Look at this absolutely ugly photo above my writing!!!!  But, this crap is the real thing, the absolute thing.  You want to know about healthy eating?...There it is in all of its utterly dry and bland glory.

    I'm gonna tell you something.  Okay, its been several months since I have written anything on my blogs..but, I've been busy doing nothing and being ridiculous guess what?...The same could be said of my eating habits.  Soooo..I've come back to this place, this place where I eat veggies, meats all in timely orders..I don't only eat when I'm hungry I've put myself on a schedule of a sorts..actually..I've gone back to a certain diet that I did where I ate 3 times a day and called it good. 

I'm doing it again..but, with a twist..no dairy, no wheat and no something else that I am sure is equally good for me, but not necessarily paleo.  That is the beauty of paleo, you can plug it into any diet program and it will work..work wonders.  Although, I will add these dairy's to my diet: Goat cheese, some mozzarella and cream if I feel like it.  Only organic and only delicious.  (Honestly, I've hating cheese for a week now, and I am trying to do the same for sugar..)

So, if your curious and want to do what I am doing here it is:

Breakfast: 2 eggs any style, .25 cup of oats or 1/4-1/2 cup sweet potato, 1 tsp fat

wait 4 hours (this is actually quite easy to do)

Lunch: 4 oz any  lean meat, endless green veggies (I do about 2-3 cups), 1/2cup winter squash or sweet potato, 1 tsp fat, and some goat cheese or mozzarella

wait 5 hours (this is a bit harder to do)

Dinner: 4 oz any lean meat..okay you got me its the same as lunch

*Please note because I do workout and workout hard I might add some extra food in there maybe a protein shake with almond milk, flax seeds and some kind of crazy powder that I'm using at the moment (any greens, ma ca) no fruit and that is that.

Goal?  Drop about 20-25 lbs...this time it has stick and I have to stick to it...if not SOMEBODY IS GONNA GET HURT!!!

Anyways, fitness photos to follow at some point when I feel like it!!